Novruz holiday was celebrated in Hanoi
On March 19, Novruz holiday celebration was held in Hanoi, for the first time jointly organized by the embassies of Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan in Vietnam at the Hanoi College of Commerce and Tourism. Representatives of state and government structures of Vietnam, cultural and public figures, businessmen, ambassadors of Australia, Canada, Ukraine, Panama, Cambodia and Palestine in Vietnam, diplomatic mission representatives, members of the Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Association, Vietnamese graduates who studied in Azerbaijan, media representatives, and Azerbaijanis living in Vietnam attended the event.
At the beginning of the event, Ambassador of the Republic of Azerbaijan to Vietnam, Shovgi Mehdizada conveyed his congratulations on the occasion of the holiday and said that Novruz has a special place in the centuries-old history of Azerbaijani nation, that it is celebrated with great enthusiasm by world Azerbaijanis every year, and that this holiday has many similar features to the Vietnamese New Year holiday "Tet". The Ambassador emphasized that 2024 is a significant year in connection with the 65th anniversary of the visit of Ho Chi Minh, the first President of Vietnam to Azerbaijan and Kazakhstan, and noted that the mentioned visit was of special importance in establishing friendly relations between our peoples.
Ambassador of Kazakhstan to Vietnam Kanat Tumysh, Rector of Hanoi College of Commerce and Tourism Trinh Thi Thu Ha and Honorary Chairman of the Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Association Nghiem Vu Khai, in their turn, conveyed holiday greetings and said that this event promotes cultural and diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan, Kazakhstan and Vietnam, as well as traditional friendship, also that it is of great importance in terms of the development of relations between these 3 countries.
A presentation of delicious samples of Azerbaijani cuisine was held by David Israfilov, an Azerbaijani chef and representative of the World Barbecue Association, who was invited to the event as a special guest. The guests tasted the delicious dishes of Azerbaijani national cuisine, such as pilaf, dolma and kebabs. At the same time, the guests were presented various types of Novruz sweets and khonchas decorated with samani (green sprouting wheat), as well as videos about Novruz holiday and the tourism potential of Azerbaijan, and national Azerbaijani costumes reflecting the culture of Azerbaijan were shown.