Vietnam - Azerbaijan Food Day - 2023
The first “Vietnam - Azerbaijan Food Day - 2023” took place at Hanoi College of Trade and Tourism (HCCT), which was jointly organized by the Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan in Vietnam and HCCT, in cooperation with known world culinary professional Chefs - David Sahib Israfilov (Don David) - representing the World Barbecue Association, Alan Payen - WACCS expert.
Representatives of many governmental organisations, parliament, media and diplomatic corps attended the event.
At the event, which was held to introduce and promote Azerbaijani cuisine in Vietnam, the guests were served national Azerbaijani dishes (Dolma, plov and kebab), specially brought from Azerbaijan. Participants, mainly students of the College, were divided into a number of teams to participate in a barbecue contest.
Information about the event was published on the leading TV channels of Vietnam, as well as on the websites of more than 10 news agencies.