On May 22-26, 2023, a delegation led by the deputy chairman of the Audit Chamber of Vietnam, head of the Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Association Mr. Dang The Vinh paid a working visit to Azerbaijan
Within the framework of the visit, the delegation visited several higher educational institutions of Azerbaijan. Rector of Baku State University (BSU) Elchin Babayev met with Dang The Vinh, a graduate of the Law Faculty of BSU. The rector noted that Azerbaijan and Vietnam are friendly countries, the relations between the two countries are developing in a rising direction, noting that education and science relations are of particular importance in the development of these relations, and noted that graduates who have studied in Azerbaijan and Vietnam also play a role in the strenthening of relations between the two countries.
Mr. Dang The Vinh thanked for the meeting and recalled his student years.
A member of the delegation, a graduate of the Azerbaijan State University of Economics (UNEC) from Vietnam, Ms. Nguyen Thi Hanh, met with the rector of the university, prof. Adalat Muradov.
Nguyen Thi Hanh expressed great joy of being at UNEC again after 36 years and shared his fond memories of his student years. The rector brought to the attention that the Alumni Association was established at UNEC and foreign graduates will be represented in this association. During the meeting, Ms. Nguyen Thi Hanh was presented the price sheet, photo and other educational documents stored in the archive of UNEC.