Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Laotian students studied in Azerbaijan
Within the framework of official visit to Lao PDR Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with a group of Laotian students studied in Azerbaijan.
Minister Mammadyarov noted that the education field occupies a special place in bilateral humanitarian relations between Azerbaijan and Lao, and it is important to continue this historical cooperation. He also said that during his official visit to Lao, both sides expressed mutual intentions for further development of relations in the field of education.
Speaking on behalf of the graduates, Head of External Relations of the Central Party Committee, the Governor of Attepou province, Deputy Foreign Minister and Deputy Minister of Mining and Energy, thanked Azerbaijan for the support at various times. They also proudly stated that those graduates formed bridge between Azerbaijan and Laos. Adding that graduates from the Universities of Azerbaijan are currently working in high positions in various government agencies.
Graduates also initiated the establishment of the Azerbaijan-Educated Laotian Alumni Association. Minister E.Mammadyarov stressed that the establishment of the Association would contribute to the expansion of humanitarian cooperation, in particular in the field of education, and expressed his support for the initiative.
At the end, photo with graduates was taken.