On May 10, 2017 on the occasion of 94th birthday anniversary of the National Leader of Azerbaijani People Heydar Aliyev, Embassy of Azerbaijan in Vietnam held presentation of the book "Heydar Aliyev" from the series of "Life of Remarkable People" in Vietnamese language.
In his opening speech H. E. Mr. Anar Imanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Vietnam talked about irreplaceable role of the national leader Heydar Aliyev in the history of Azerbaijan. Ambassador talked about the achievements of Azerbaijan under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev during the Soviet Union and after regaining of independence of the country. Ambassador A. Imanov also gave information about the role of Heydar Aliyev in the establishment and development of the relationship between Azerbaijani and Vietnamese people, in this regard talked about Heydar Aliyev’s visit to Vietnam in1983. Ambassador stressed that the book about Heydar Aliyev in Vietnamese language will give a good opportunity to Vietnamese people to learn more about the life and activities, political heritage of the national leader and his role in the history of Azerbaijan.
Afterwards, Dr. Nghiem Vu Khai, Member of National Assembly of Vietnam, Chairman of Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Association, Vice-president of Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations delivered a speech. Dr. Nghiem Vu Khai, emphasized that Heydar Aliyev is a great and close friend of  Vietnamese people. He especially stressed that Vietnamese people never forgets enormous support of Heydar Aliyev to Vietnam, when he was the First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of the Soviet Union, Member of Politburo of the Communist Party of the Soviet Union.
After the speeches the event continued with concert program of Azerbaijani and Vietnamese music performed by the members of Vietnam National Orchestra.