On December 12, 2016 Embassy of Azerbaijan in Vietnam held an event dedicated to the memory of National Leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev.
The event was attended by the officials of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs and Communist Party of Vietnam, Vietnamese graduates of Azerbaijan Universities and representatives of mass media.
In his opening remarks H. E. Mr. Ambassador Anar Imanov gave broad information about the life and activities of the National Leader of Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev. Ambassador talked about the development of Azerbaijan under the leadership of Heydar Aliyev during the Soviet times as well as after the restoration of state independence of Azerbaijan. Ambassador also informed attendees about the visit of Heydar Aliyev to Vietnam in 1983 as a First Deputy Chairman of the Council of Ministers of USSR and his contribution to the development of friendship relations between Azerbaijan and Vietnam. Ambassador stressed that today the policy of Heydar Aliyev is being successfully carried out by the President of Ilham Aliyev.
After the speech one-minute silence in memory of the great leader Heydar Aliyev was observed.
In his speech Director of the Center for Azerbaijani Culture and History Studies Mr. Dao Xuan Tien emphasized that thanks to the wise and far-seeing policy of Heydar Aliyev Azerbaijan rapidly devoloping nowadays. He also stressed that Vietnamese people always remember the support of Heydar Aliyev to the development of Vietnam after the long lasting war.
In the event the movie about the political activities of Heydar Aliyev was displayed.