On November 30 H. E. Mr. Ambassador Anar Imanov met with H. E. Mrs. Pany Yathotou President of National Assembly of Lao PDR. During the meeting there were discussions on inter-parliamentary relations between Azerbaijan and Lao.
In the meeting it was stressed that Azerbaijan is keen on developing relations with Lao in all spheres and in this regard inter-parliamentary relations plays an important role. The parties also emphasized the significance of establishing inter-parliamentary friendship groups and exchange of visits of parliamentary delegations.
During the meeting Mr. Ambassador gave broad information about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and requested Laotian side to support fair position of Azerbaijan to solve the conflict on the basis of territorial integrity, sovereignty and internationally recognized borders.