Azerbaijan calls for decisive steps to end Armenian aggression
Human Rights Commissioner of Azerbaijan Elmira Suleymanova sent a statement to international organizations in connection with the murder of civilians in the Alkhanli village of Azerbaijan’s Fuzuli district.
On July 4 at about 20:40 (GMT+4 hours), the Armenian armed forces using 82-mm and 120-mm mortars and grenade launchers, shelled Azerbaijani positions and territories where the civilian population lives, namely the Alkhanli village of the country’s Fuzuli district. As a result of this provocation, the residents of the village Sakhiba Guliyeva, 50, and Zakhra Guliyeva, 2, were killed. Servinaz Guliyeva, 52, who got wounded, was taken to the hospital and was operated on.
“This is another crime which is a continuation of the military aggression that lasts for 25 years, the ethnic cleansing and terrorist acts of Armenia against Azerbaijan, which result in death of thousands of innocent people, mass grave violation of human rights, destruction of historical, religious and cultural monuments that are part of the world culture,” reads the statement.
“By once again appealing to the world community, reputable international institutions and my colleagues, I urge to not only condemn but also take decisive steps to end the long-lasting Armenian aggression against Azerbaijan, the mass and gross violation of human rights, to liberate the occupied Azerbaijani territories in line with international norms, restore Azerbaijan’s state borders, recognized by the UN and the world, and return hundreds of thousands of IDPs to their homes,” Elmira Suleymanova said.
She noted that the international community must not remain indifferent to such cruelty, ruthlessness and inhumanity.
The statement was sent to the UN Secretary General, UN Security Council and High Commissioner for Human Rights, UNESCO, the Organization of Islamic Cooperation, the European Commission, the Council of Europe, the OSCE, the international and European ombudsman institutes, the Asian Ombudsman Association, the International Peace Bureau, ombudsmen of various countries, Azerbaijani embassies in foreign countries, embassies of foreign countries in Azerbaijan, as well as diaspora organizations of Azerbaijan.
The conflict between the two South Caucasus countries began in 1988 when Armenia made territorial claims against Azerbaijan. As a result of the ensuing war, in 1992 Armenian armed forces occupied 20 percent of Azerbaijan, including the Nagorno-Karabakh region and seven surrounding districts.
The 1994 ceasefire agreement was followed by peace negotiations. Armenia has not yet implemented four UN Security Council resolutions on withdrawal of its armed forces from the Nagorno-Karabakh and the surrounding districts.