Association of Friends of Azerbaijan in France condemns Armenia’s provocation
President of the Association of Friends of Azerbaijan in France Jean-Francois Mancel has made a statement severely condemning the Armenian army’s recent provocation in Alikhanli village, Fuzuli district, which resulted in the killing of an old woman and her 2 years old granddaughter, the injuring of another woman and the shelling of civilian facilities.
"The Association of Friends of Azerbaijan in France expresses its grief over the death of civilians as a result of Armenia’s provocation stemming from its illegal occupation of Azerbaijani territories. The Association offers condolences to the bereaved families, and expresses its solidarity with the people of Azerbaijan."
"Armenia’s direct and deliberate attacks on the civil population and facilities are a serious violation of international humanitarian law, 1949 Geneva Convention and conventions on human rights and children’s rights."
Mancel called on the OSCE Minsk Group co-chair countries to ensure the implementation of the four resolutions of the UN Security Council, which demand unconditional and immediate withdrawal of the Armenian armed forces from Azerbaijan`s occupied territories