Embassy of the Republic of Azerbaijan and Center of Azerbaijan Culture and History Studies co-organized the 3rd annual conference titled “Parallels of Azerbaijani and Vietnamese culture.”
In his opening speech H. E. Mr. Anar Imanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Vietnam emphasized that in the current year it is celebrated 25th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between Azerbaijan and Vietnam, in this regard the conference is particularly meaningful. Ambassador said that despite of establishing diplomatic relations between the two countries in 1992, friendship relations between Azerbaijani and Vietnamese people have long-standing history and this friendship was founded by the visits of Ho Chi Minh to Azerbaijan in 1959 and the visit of Heydar Aliyev to Vietnam in 1983. Ambassador Imanov stressed that the aim of the conference is to ensure people-to-people contacts, to give more information about the different spheres of culture in order to know and understand each other well and continue the traditions of friendship, pass it to the young generations.
In the conference Dr. Dao Xuan Tien, Director of the Center of Azerbaijani History and Culture Studies, Editor-in-chief of “The Review for External Information” journal, Dr. Le Anh Tuan, Rector of Vietnam National  Academy of Music, Mr. Ngo Tu Lap, Director of International Francophone Institute,  Dr. Nguyen Thi Thu Ha, Vice Principle at Hanoi Academy of Theater and Cinema, Mr. Ung Duy Thinh, People's Artist, Vice Chairman of the Viet Nam Dancing Artist Association, Dr. Le Thi Bich Hong, Professor at Hanoi Academy of Theater and Cinema, Mr. Nguyen Hoang Anh, Lecturer at Military University of Culture and Arts delivered speeches.
The speakers discussed and exchanged views on the parallels of different spheres of culture – traditions, fine arts, music, dance and etc. of the two friendly nations as well as gave their recommendations on developing and further strengthening bilateral cooperation in humanitarian sphere as well as people to people contacts between Azerbaijan and Vietnam. In the event there was displayed promo video of the 4th World Forum on Intercultural Dialogue to be held in Baku on May 5-6, 2017 and video about traditional art of Azerbaijani carpet weaving.
After the speeches the event continued with concert program of Azerbaijani and Vietnamese music performed by instrumental ensemble of Vietnam National Academy of Music.