Ilham Aliyev: Azerbaijan’s territorial integrity cannot be negotiated
The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan cannot be a topic for negotiations, said Azerbaijan’s President Ilham Aliyev addressing a dinner party hosted by French President Francois Hollande in Paris.
French President Francois Hollande hosted a dinner party for Azerbaijani President Ilham Aliyev and first lady Mehriban Aliyeva in Paris March 14.
“France is a co-chair of the OSCE Minsk Group, which deals with the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict—the region’s bitterest problem,” said Azerbaijan’s president.
President Aliyev recalled that Armenia’s military aggression has resulted in the occupation of some 20 percent of Azerbaijani territory—Nagorno-Karabakh and the seven surrounding districts, which are our historical lands.
“[The enemy] carried out a policy of ethnic cleansing, as a result of which over one million Azerbaijanis became refugees and IDPs,” said the president, pointing to the four UN Security Council resolutions, as well as other decisions and resolutions passed by the UN General Assembly, OSCENATOEuropean Parliament, Parliamentary Assembly of the Council of Europe, Non-Aligned Movement, Organization of Islamic Cooperation and other international organizations.
The Nagorno-Karabakh conflict can only be resolved within Azerbaijan’s territorial in line with international law, said Ilham Aliyev, calling the status quo ‘unacceptable’.
“France, like the other co-chairs, has made repeated statements in this regard. Regrettably, Armenia is turning a blind eye to this and does not give up its occupation policy. Nagorno-Karabakh is an ancestral and historical land of Azerbaijan. The territorial integrity of Azerbaijan cannot be a topic for negotiations,” added the president.