On February 22, 2017 on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of Khojaly Genocide the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hanoi organised conference titled “Khojaly Genocide. 25 Years of Impunity.
On February 22, 2017 on the occasion of the 25th anniversary of  Khojaly Genocide the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Hanoi organised conference titled “Khojaly Genocide. 25 Years of Impunity.” The conference was attended by officials of Communist Party, National Assembly, Ministry of Foreign Affairs and other state structures of Vietnam, professors, young researchers, students of different universities and institutes, members of diplomatic corps and media representatives.
The conference started by moment of silent to honour the memories of Khojaly genocide victims.
In his opening speech H. E. Mr. Anar Imanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Vietnam gave broad information about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict and Khojaly genocide. Ambassador emphasized that as a result of aggression of Armenia Nagorno-Karabakh and other seven regions of Azerbaijan more than 25 years are under occupation of Armenia.  Ambassador underscored that, despite on resolutions of UN Security Council which demands urgent and unconditional withdrawal of Armenian Armed Forces from occupied Azerbaijani territories as well as resolutions and decisions of other international organization such as Organisation for Security and Cooperation in Europe, the Council of Europe, PACE and European Parliament, Organisation of Islamic Cooperation and Non-Aligned Movement which called for urgent settlement of the conflict based on the territorial integrity and sovereignty of Azerbaijan, the conflict has not been resolved yet. Talking about Khojaly genocide, Ambassador informed conference participants that 613 people were killed, including 106 women, 63 children and 70 elderly. 1,275 inhabitants were taken hostage, while the fate of 150 individuals remains unknown to this day. Mr. Ambassador stressed that international community should condemn Khojaly genocide and in order to prevent this kind of war crimes in future there should be reforms in international judiciary system and perpetrators should be brought to account regardless of their nationality.
In the conference Mr. Nghiem Vu Khai, Member of National Assembly of Vietnam SR, Vice-President of Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations, Chairman of Vietnam-Azerbaijan Friendship Organisation, Assoc. Prof. Luong Dinh Hai, Director of Institute of Human Studies, Vietnam Academy of Social Sciences,         Dr. Doan Manh Phuong, Deputy Head of Institute of Policy, Law and Management, Dr. Dao Xuan Tien, Director of the Center of Azerbaijani History and Culture Studies, Editor-in-chief of “The Review for External Information” journal, Assoc. Prof. Dang Dung Chi, Former Director of Vietnamese Institute for Human Rights Ho Chi Minh National Political Academy and Ms. Nguyen Thi Lan Phuong, winner of essay contest on “Khojaly Genocide. 25 years of impunity.” delivered speeches.
The speakers shared sorrow of Azerbaijani people, condemned Khojaly genocide and called relevant international structures to take actions to bring to account the perpetrators of Khojaly genocide.
During the event video about Khojaly genocide was displayed, “Khojaly Genocide book in Vietnamese language and special edition of Heritage journal dedicated to 25th anniversary of Khojaly genocide were presented to the attendees.