On November 30, 2016 H. E. Mr. Ambassador Anar Imanov met with H. E. Mr. Boviengkham Vongdara, Minister of Science and Technology of Lao PDR. In the meeting there were discussions on bilateral cooperation between Azerbaijan and Lao in the fields of science and technology.
During the meeting Minister told that he is very familiar with education and science in Azerbaijan, since he also used to study at Azerbaijan State Oil Academy. He highly appreciated the achievements of Azerbaijan in science and technology. Minister requested assistance of the Embassy in building cooperation in the mentioned spheres between the two countries.
Ambassador said that it gives immense pride to see that Laotian graduates of Azerbaijan universities are in high positions and contribute to the development of Lao. Ambassador underscored that the Embassy of Azerbaijan will spare no efforts in building bilateral cooperation between the two countries in all spheres as well as in the spheres of science and technology.