New Azerbaijan Party Deputy Executive Secretary meets with Chairman of Vietnam Azerbaijan Friendship Organization
Deputy Executive Secretary of the New Azerbaijan Party, chairman of the State Committee for Work with Religious Organizations Mubariz Gurbanli has metwith Nghiem Vu Khai, Chairman of Vietnam Azerbaijan Friendship Organization.
In the meeting Nghiem Vu Khai gave information about the activities of the organization and said that almost all the members of organization are the Vietnamese graduates of Azerbaijan Universities. He said that in 1970-80s about four thousand Vietnamese students studied in Azerbaijan. Nghiem Vu Khai especially stressed the meeting of H. E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan with Vietnamese graduates on May 18-19 in the framework of state visit to Vietnam. He said that this meeting as well as the Azerbaijan-Vietnam Friendship Forum held in Baku on May 7 on the initiative of the President of Azerbaijan is very special attention and care to Vietnamese graduates of Azerbaijan universities by the head of state.
Mubariz Gurbanliwished success in the activities of organization and said that Azerbaijani side is always ready to support organization. He expressed his gratitude to Vietnamese graduates for their active participation and contribution in the development of bilateral relation between the two countries.