VNA chief: Our cooperation with AzerTAc contributes to expansion of Vietnamese-Azerbaijani relations
Director General of Vietnam News Agency VNA Nguyen Duc Loi has emphasized the importance of the agency`s cooperation with Azerbaijan State Telegraph Agency.
“Our cooperation with AzerTAc contributes to the expansion of Vietnamese-Azerbaijani relations,” Mr. Duc Loi told AzerTAc`s special correspondent.
“The agreement on cooperation between Vietnam News Agency and AzerTAc is of critical importance as it opens up ample opportunities for conducting a flexible exchange of news about what happens in our countries and strengthening mutual understanding between our people.”
Mr. Duc Loi shared his impressions about his visit to Azerbaijan early this month when he attended the 4th Baku International Humanitarian Forum invited by AzerTAc`s Director General. “My visit was a good chance to see Baku rich with national and modern architectural monuments and witness the country`s economic development. Apart from capital Baku we also visited Ganja, homeland of great Nizami Ganjavi.”
Mr. Duc Loi said: “Although short, the visit allowed us to learn a lot about Azerbaijan, which today enjoys great influence in the region and throughout the world, and its people, who have rich traditions.”