Embassy of Azerbaijan and the Center for Azerbaijani History and Culture Studies jointly organized conference titled “Parallels of Azerbaijani and Vietnamese Culture. Multiculturalism: way to peace and stability.”
On May 17, 2016 the Embassy of Azerbaijan and the Center for Azerbaijani History and Culture Studies jointly organized conference titled “Parallels of Azerbaijani and Vietnamese Culture. Multiculturalism: way to peace and stability.” The conference was attended by officials of government organizations and communist part of Vietnam, scientists, young researchers, students, Vietnamese graduates of Azerbaijan universities and representatives of mass media.
In his opening speech H. E. Mr. Anar Imanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Vietnam, emphasized that the friendship relations between Azerbaijani and Vietnamese people was founded by the visit of Great Son of Vietnamese Nation Ho Chi Minh to Azerbaijan in 1959 and the visit of National Leader of Azerbaijani People Heydar Aliyev to Vietnam in 1983. Mr. Ambassador said that the relations are developing nowadays as well and in this regard the state visit of  H. E. Mr. Ilham Aliyev, President of Azerbaijan to Vietnam on May 18-19 and official visit of H. E. Mr. Truong Tan Sang, President of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam to Azerbaijan on May 13-15, 2015 played an important role.
Mr. Ambassaador gave information about the similarities in the culture of the two nations such as love to the motherland and the nation, similarities in the family values, hospitality, preserving customs and tradition and stressed that these factors also contribute to developing friendly relations between the two countries. In his speech Mr. Ambassador said that 2016 has been declared the year of Multiculturalism in Azerbaijan and talked about the state policy of Azerbaijan in the field of multiculturalism. Ambassador A. Imanov said that in the last month 7th Global Forum of the United Nations Alliance of Civilizations was held in Baku and emphasized that hosting such a respective event in Azerbaijan is the result of successful state policy being carried under the leadership of the President Ilham Aliyev.
Ambassador emphasized that multiculturalism plays an important role in ensuring development, peace, stability and representatives of different nations and religions live in Azerbaijan peacefully in the environment of dialogue and mutual understanding.
Mr. Dao Xuan Tien, Director of Center for Azerbaijani History and Culture Studies, Editor-in-Chief of the Review for External Information in his speech stressed that Azerbaijani and Vietnamese nations have old history and rich cultural heritage.  He emphasized that despite of fighting against foreign invaders for years the two nations has preserved their sovereignty, tradition, cultural heritage and both are known as peace-loving nations in the world.  Dao Xuan Tien, said that after the long-lasting wars in Vietnam Azerbaijani specialists contributed to the development of Vietnam in different spheres and Vietnamese people will never forget this devoted friendship.
H. E. Mr. Ambassador Vu Binh, Deputy Director General Department of Cultural Diplomacy and UNESCO Affairs, Ministry of Foreign Affairs of the Socialist Republic of Vietnam in his stressed that the visit of the President Ilham Aliyev to Vietnam in 2014 was the turning point in the developing bilateral relations between the two countries. He said that state policy of Azerbaijan in the field of  multiculturalism has become a successful example and the exchange of experience with Vietnam would be useful. Ambassador Vu Binh emphasized that multiculturalism plays significant role in the solution of ethnical, racial and religious conflicts which is actual nowadays.
In his speech Mr. Nghiem Vu Khai, Vice-President of Vietnam Union of Science and Technology Associations mentioned that he got a chance to get more information about Azerbaijani culture when he used to study in Azerbaijan and said that there are many similarities between the cultures of two nations. He emphasized that thanks to the kindness, hospitality, helpfulness of Azerbaijani people Vietnamese student never felt themselves as stranger and they consider Azerbaijan as their second motherland.
In the conference  Mr. Van Dinh Ung, Vice Director of Center for Azerbaijani History and Culture Studies, Mr. Bui Minh Tri, Lecturer of Hanoi University of Social Sciences and Technology, Chairman of Vietnam Poem Association, Mr. Phung Ngoc Duc, Journalist of the Newspaper of Law and Democracy, Mr. Nguyen Chu Hoi, Lecturer at Vietnam National University, Ms. Tran Thi Phuong Thao, student, winner of the essay competition “What do I know about Azerbaijan?” in 2014, Mr. Vo Xuan Dinh, Professor of Vietnam Institute of Geosciences and Mineral Resources delivered speeches.
In the conference thevide about the multiculturalism traditions in Azerbaijan was displayed and Vietnamese edition of “Heritage” journal of Azerbaijan distributed to the attendees.
In the conference the achieve video of the performance of the music “Caspian Oilman” by Vietnamese students ensemble at the festival at Azerbaijan Oil and Chemistry Institute in 1970 and live performance of the song “Talaba” by Dang Thi Lan Anh, former graduate of Azerbaijan State Univerity added much more pleasure to the event.