Round table titled “Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: the last escalation and impact of the conflict on regional security and development.” held in Hanoi
On April 22, 2016 the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Vietnam held round table titled “Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict: the last escalation and impact of the conflict on regional security and development.” The event was attended by the officials of state and government organizations, communist party of Vietnam, scientists, young researchers and students, members of diplomatic corps and media representatives.
In his opening speech H. E. Mr. Anar Imanov, Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Vietnam gave broad information about Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict, its history, reasons, impact on regional security and development, the position of Azerbaijani side, negotiation process in the framework of OSCE Minsk group. Mr. Ambassador especially stressed that as a result of Armenian aggression 20 person of Azerbaijani territories has been occupied, more than one million Azerbaijanis has become refugees of IDPs.
Ambassador Imanov, also gave information about the last escalation of the situation on the line of contact in the Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno Karabakh conflict zone occurring from 2nd of April, 2016 until so far and emphasized that Armenia bears full responsibility for violation of cease fire regime that led to casualties.
Mr. Ambassador draw the attention of the attendees to the Resolutions 822, 853, 874 and 884 of the UN Security Council and other resolutions adopted by the UN General Assembly, PACE, OSCE, OIC, and other organizations require Armenia to urgently and unconditionally withdraw its troops from the occupied territories of Azerbaijan. However, the invader – Armenia ignores these decisions and periodically resorts to armed provocations to undermine the negotiation process, Ambassador added.
After the Abassador’s speech there were interactive discussions on the topic.                  H. E. Mr. Akif Ayhan, Ambassador of Turkey to Vietnam, Mr. Sanusi Yahaya Yakubu, Chargé D'affairesof Nagerian Embassy in Vietnam, Assoc. Prof. Luong Dinh Hai, Director of Human Studies Institute of Social Science Academy of Vietnam, Dr. Dao Xuan Tien, Editor-in-Chief of External Information Review jouenal of Communist Party of Vietnam, Mr. Phung Thao,  Deputy Director of Center of Azerbaijan History and Culture Studies delivered speeches.
At the end of the event H. E. Mr. Anar Imanov expressed his gratitude to all attendees and assured that in the soonest future the flag of Azerbaijan will wave over occupied territories.