A scientific-practical conference on "The achievements of Azerbaijan in the field of energy" was held in Hanoi
Representatives of the various agencies under SOCAR, Baku High Oil School, Baku High Oil School, Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, Azerbaijan Caspian Shipping Company CJSC, scientific research institutes, subsidiaries of SOCAR, as well as from Vietnam side members of Parliament, Ministry of Industry and Commerce, Ministry of Foreign Affairs, Chamber of Commerce and Industry, PetroVietnam and VietSovPetro companies, Vietnam Oil Institute, Vietnam Academy of Science and Technology, foreign companies and the diplomatic corps specializing in the field of energy operating in this country attended the meeting.
Azerbaijani Ambassador to Vietnam Anar Imanov informed about the history of oil industry in Azerbaijan, oil strategy founded by the national leader Heydar Aliyev and successfully continued by President Ilham Aliyev, the role of Azerbaijan in ensuring energy security of Europe, historical cooperation between Azerbaijan and Vietnam in the field of energy.
Phan Xuan Dunq, Chairman of Science, Technology and Environment Committee of Vietnam's National Assembly, Pham Thi Thu Hang-the Secretary General of the Vietnam Chamber of Commerce and Industry, Nguyen Vu Truong Son, Vice President of PetroVietnam company and Deputy general director Tran Van Vinh of VietSovPetro company told about the importance of this conference on energy cooperation between the two countries.
At the opening ceremony of the event, Chief of the department of science and technology of SOCAR, Nazim Valiyev informed about the history of oil industry of Azerbaijan, activities and achievements of SOCAR.
Chief of the Department of Nanotechnology of SOCAR Valeh Shamilov, Deputy Chief of the Department of Geology and Geophysics Yusif Shikhaliyev, first Deputy Director of the Institute of Oil and Gas Research and Development Fazil Hasanov, Deputy Director of Scientific Research Institute on Geotechnical Problems of Oil, Gas and Chemistry of Azerbaijan State Oil Academy, Haji Melikov spoke about the scientific achievements in the field of energy, within the first panel of the conference consisted of three panels.