Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Bounnhang Vorachith, President of the Lao People's Democratic Republic
Foreign Minister Elmar Mammadyarov met with Bounnhang Vorachith, President of the Lao People's Democratic Republic within his official visit to this country.
Minister Elmar Mammadyarov conveyed greetings of the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan, H.E Mr.Ilham Aliyev to President Bounnhang Vorachith. In his turn, President of Laos Bounnhang Vorachith thanked for the sincere greetings and asked to deliver his most sincere greetings and the best wishes to President Ilham Aliyev.
President Bounnhang Vorachith noted that the mutual official visits at the level of foreign ministers have great importance for the development of relations between the two countries.
Touching upon traditional friendship between Azerbaijan and Laos, President Bounnhang Vorachith mentioned that number of Laotian students studied in Azerbaijan in various disciplines. Expressing appreciation to the Government of Azerbaijan for the education provided to Laotian specialists he stressed the importance of continuation of the established relations.
Recalling the first official visit of his Laotian counterpart in June 2017 to Azerbaijan, Minister Mammadyarov noted the importance of political consultations between the Ministries of Foreign Affairs as well as development of expansion of the legal-treaty base. In this context, Elmar Mammadyarov informed that an Agreement between the Government of the Republic of Azerbaijan and the Government of the Lao People`s Democratic Republic on Exemption from visa requirement for holders of diplomatic passports was signed and Memorandum of Understanding and Cooperation between Foreign Ministries of both countries will be signed during this visit.
Minister stressed the significance of cooperation in education field and reiterated Azerbaijan's readiness to continue the cooperation in this area. He also talked about growing potential of higher education institutions as well as ADA University of Azerbaijan.
Briefing about the development and achievements of our country as well as Armenia-Azerbaijan Nagorno-Karabakh conflict Elmar Mammadyarov noted the perspective opportunities of North-South transport corridor and added that transport corridors can also used for export of Laotian products.
During the meeting, it was noted that there is broad potential for the development of cooperation in the fields of agriculture, energy, tourism. It was emphasized to continue joint efforts to this end.